Stuck in BedStuck in Bed

Author Topic: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!  (Read 6543 times)

momma2four

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« on: January 02, 2012 at 04:59 PM »
I was seen in the hospital yesterday on a trip home for preterm contractions. My cervix was still high, fingertip, long, and midpoint. (not posterior or anterior) They gave me Vistaril and sent me home after about 2 hours of monitoring. The ctx showed up on the monitor but didn't do any cervical changes.

We drove on home and about 30 minutes before getting home the ctx slowly went down to about 2 in an hour. I got out of the car and walked into the house, sat on the couch, and they started up again. I called my midwife and the on-call midwife called me back. She wanted me to go to L&D at the hospital they see patients at to get checked out. I did and was there for about one hour. They monitored his heartbeat, no cervical change, and sent me home. I crashed when I got home and dont remember waking up to ctx.

This morning I woke up feeling good, no ctx. Got up to pee, laid back down, they started up again, about 10-12 minutes apart. I was tested at both hospitals for a UTI and both came back clear. This is my 5th baby and I have no history of premature labor. I had a preterm delivery (36 weeks with my first) for pre-e.

I do have a 6.93cm fibroid at the fundus of my uterus and the placenta is attached to it. They aren't sure if this is what is causing the issues or not. The nurse at the hospital said they can't give me anything to stop the ctx until I hit 23 weeks as a hospital policy because he hasn't reached viability. I was told to gohome and be on strict bedrest. I called back today when the ctx were back and strong and talked to my actual midwife. She scalled in Vistaril again which sems to slow them down but it doesn't make them stop. Once the med starts to wear off it's back to full blown lower back pain and ctx again. She mentioned that if it didn't stop I could go to the hospital and they would callin a peri consult and do a transvaginal sonogram and possibly do procardia.

I am scared. I don't know what to do. I am afraid that if we don't stop them they will eventually make cervical changes. I feel stupid for going in and going in and them just laughing at me because he has not reached viability.

Anyone have any experience or suggestions for me? I am at a total loss on what the right thing to do is.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2012 at 06:43 AM by momma2four »

AngelLily03

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Re: 20w5d and contractions
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2012 at 11:11 AM »
Hang in there, I know how scary this is.  I started contracting at 20 weeks with my second and 8 weeks with this one.  I've been on bedrest since 25 and nephidpine every 4/5 hours to keep contractions under control.  With this pregnancy we have been to L&D 12 times.  So NEVER feel silly about going in.  You know your body and if something isn't right.  If it makes you feel better with all my contractions I have yet to make signigicant cervical change, only now starting to dialiate at 33 weeks.  As for length, when this all started I was 3.76 and when they checked the other day it was 5!  So the bedrest is working on that front.  I lost my plug earlier this week but Dr. is  confident we'll get to 35.  Is a cerglage on the table for you?  Can you see a high risk specialist?

We didn't know what was causing mine for a long time.  But it turns out I have enough fluid for 3 pregnant women in there and at 26 weeks was measuring as big as a 34 weeker.  My uterus doesn't like having baby in it anyway so all the fluid is just aggrivating things more.  The extra fluid also give little man a lot more room to move, kick, and punch, which in turn causes more contractions. 

Try to relax, thoughts and prayers are with you.

Angela

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2023
  • It's all good. 39 weeks...no sweat
    • View Profile
    • KeepEmCookin
Re: 20w5d and contractions
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2012 at 09:05 PM »
Hi, momma2four! I think you're doing the right thing to call or go in any time something changes or just doesn't feel right. And lower back pain is always something to call your midwife about. A transvaginal ultrasound would be ideal at this point. A short cervix between 18 and 24 weeks is a strong indicator for the risk of preterm birth. You and your midwife want to have as much information as possible. And if the contractions continue, procardia could be a good option.

Please never feel silly or foolish for going in. Some nurses (and docs) can get jaded. Sometimes it's because they've seen it all and sometimes it's because they haven't seen enough.  ;) You know what's best for you and your baby.

There's more info on cervix length here that you'll want to read before your ultrasound: http://www.keepemcookin.com/prevention.aspx

Keep us posted, okay?
Angela

momma2four

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 20w5d and contractions (UPDATE!)
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2012 at 06:42 AM »
Thank you all so much!

I am 22w2d now and the Vistaril seems to be controlling the ctx for the most part. Some days I have more but they are more along the lines of your normal BH contractions. I have had my cervix measured at the midwife office and the peri and both times (with pressure applied) it stayed at almost a 5. So that's great fantastic news.

About a week ago I had a lot of thick mucousy discharge with a little bit of blood in it so my midwife said to try to stay in bed and only go out in a wheelchair. She checked me at my last appointment (3 days ago) and I was still long, firm, and closed. Whew!!

My 24 hour urine came back and they said the numbers are fine but I'm not a pro so not sure what to think...

Creatinine- 0.49 LOW
Creatinine clearance- 198 HIGH
Protein/Creatinine Ratio- 118 HIGH
protein Total 24 hr.- 207 HIGH
This part was blood work:
BUN- 6 LOW
Creatinine- 0.57 LOW
Potassium- 3.4 LOW
Protein, total 6.1 LOW
Albumin- 3.5 LOW
WBC count- 12.0 HIGH
Absolute neutrophils 9228 HIGH


They said everything looks good and no reason to worry.  My BP has slowly been on the rise, it was 148/88 at my last appointment. Highest yet but she wasn't worried. She said I have to have high protein AND high blood pressure in order to diagnose pre-e.

Angela

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2023
  • It's all good. 39 weeks...no sweat
    • View Profile
    • KeepEmCookin
Re: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2012 at 10:24 PM »
Hey, momma! Haven't seen you here in a while and wanted to check in. How are you feeling?

momma2four

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2012 at 09:38 PM »
Sorry it has been so long since I updated! I am 25w5d now. I hadn't had any ctx until today and I ended up at the OB's office for 4 hours. This is the first time since my original post that my ctx have come back. After a lot of tests, exams..etc my cervix is long and closed. I am stll spilling +1 protein and on strict bedrest but my cervix is holding strong. Each day is a blessing. I'm tired. My body hurts. I cry sometimes. But if it means he has a chance then it's all worth it. They did a fFN test today but I don't know the results yet. Praying for a Negative.

Angela

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2023
  • It's all good. 39 weeks...no sweat
    • View Profile
    • KeepEmCookin
Re: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2012 at 12:03 PM »
Sending positive thoughts for a negative ffn! I'm so sorry you are feeling so terrible. How has your BP been? Still high? Are you showing any other signs of preelampsia, like sudden swelling, bleeding gums, headaches, seeing spots, a foul taste in your mouth or a pain under your right rib (either constant or occasionally)?

I wonder if nifedipene/procardia would be a better choice than Vistaril. It will limit contractions AND lower your blood pressure. Might be worth asking your OB about. Keep me posted, okay?

Angela

momma2four

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2012 at 09:24 PM »
My BP has gone up so they put me on Labetalol. My baseline protein was 207 and last saturday it was 248 so it's going up slowly. I have had visual disturbances and headaches. I ended up in L&D because of my BP but it remained normal while there so they sent me home. They did a quick dip test while waiting on the 24 hour urine results and it was negative for protein. But the 24 hour urine showed the 248mg. Then yesterday at the MW office it still showed +1 protein.

They haven't put me on anything stronger for the ctx because they aren't causing cervical changes. The ffn was negative and a different swab showed yeast and 3 other bacteria. Ugh. So now I am on diflucan and a cream for 7 days. Maybe that's the reason for the ctx? Not sure. So on top of the ctx I've had, the pre-e scare is very much a concern right now. They are seeing me weekly and doing weekly BPP's starting next week.

sjaz09

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: 20w5d and contractions UPDATE!!!
« Reply #8 on: February 08, 2012 at 08:21 AM »
Ugh. Hang in there. I had an (BV) infection and I can tell you it made me contract like crazy!?! Once I started the meds and got a shot of mag they slowed down, but I have been contracting ever since, it's such a fun game!?

Hang in there and keep up posted!!

Mommy to Haley (gest. 28 week 1 day) born June 2009.
Hoping for a healthy Baby Boy due March 8, 2012; Bedrest @ 22 weeks for IC